Saturday, July 4, 2009

Long ride after long long break

A time where everything is long...

Long ride...

Long time...

Long & winding road...

Long...err...everything long la...

It's either everyone is still recovering from SCKLM or it's a long story, only 3 of us turned up at Bkt Jalil starting point for our long ride this morning. This long ride was supposed to gear up for Century ride this month and start our engines for PD next Sunday. Michelle, Jennifer and yours truly....that's all. THG peeps...mana lu orang??
Keat Seong finished work at 3am & he was a goodie bf, sending Jennifer to Bkt Jalil before heading back for some sleep. So 3 of us...small group left Bkt Jalil at 715am.

Initially we planned to go Salak but since another group started from Kiara Park was riding to Downtown KLIA, we tried to meet them on KLP...hopefully. Well, it didn't work out as we missed them by a few minutes.

Upon entering MEX highway, Michelle took off like lightning. Speedy gonzales..err...anyone knows the female name for gonzales?? Anyway, I felt terribly heavy and crawled like a tortoise. Was it a post marathon syndrome to get no speed? Hmm...even going downhill was...SLOW! Couldn't believe it but it just happened. 40km/h downhill! Riders are doing that on flats. Alamak...apa dah jadi??

It was a tiring, energy zapping 17km to reach Putra toll. Michelle was having her munchies when Jenn & I arrived. Checking my bike I wanted to smack myself! Rear brakes! The pads were holding on to the rim! Stuck! Argh! Could see a considerable chunk had been 'eaten' on that 17km. Bummer! So what else to do...fix my wheel properly la. Heck I was too sleepy to check this morning. Stoopid of me. But....yeah, there's always a but...it was a funny 'weight' training style. Eat your brakes! Haha!


From there, rolling downhill was...smoother...43...48...51kmh...yup, that's the way.
Turning out to Dengkil, Juliana & rider passed us. Fast! Didn't have time to greet them as the passed.

One good thing about the road after a traffic light junction...I dunno the name of the road so I know it's rather blurr as I carry on trying to explain or exprain.... A motorbike lane was created. Something new...something good.
Much much safer with so many heavy vehicles hogging the road.
But what about cyclists???? Can use la hah...

At the roundabout, we rode straight on to KLIA instead of the usual left turn to Salak. Nice road with much less vehicles. Smell of food filled the air with Caltex station in view. Three of us rode in & saw the group of Siokbee, Jason, Gane, Lisar...& somemore riders. They were heading back. Called them & immediately Siokbee was kind to show us the BEST wantan mee shop she's been talking about. Yes! agreed! No doubt about the claim as the BBQ & roasted pork came into view. My saliva was dripping already!
Yummylicious! Very the nice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Maybe it's just me going goo goo ga ga over pork. Jenn had her wantan mee without the pork and Mich...well...she didn't have an appetite to makan babi. Takut selsema babi ke? Kekeke!
After the delicious pork-load session, we headed back around 10am. The rest of the ride back...well...it's a long ride la....

3 comments:

Raymond Hee said...

sob sob.......u know how depress of me reading this post!!
Btw, mich sayur u on bike kah, maner bole???

Mich said...

pumpkin :eehhh.. mana ada sayur.. He let me go first . He is very kind to be sweeper leh.. Anyway we miss you too ? Hope to cycle with you when you come baCk, kay ? ...
Ray Ng : I want to try the wan tan mee next time. Looks good.

somebody said...

酒店經紀人,菲梵酒店經紀,酒店經紀,禮服酒店上班,酒店小姐,便服酒店經紀,酒店打工,酒店寒假打工,酒店經紀,酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工經紀,制服酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工,酒店經紀,制服酒店經紀,酒店經紀

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...